Loading spinner

  

Privacy Policy

GDPR regulations mandate that this Privacy Notice explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. 

Who we are

Martin Hopkins is a design agency, established in 1985, who create and deliver influential marketing strategies for print and web, that help businesses grow and connect with their audience. 

Collecting your information

We collect and use your personal information to provide our services to you, respond to your queries, improve our Website(s), undertake marketing, or for the purposes of detecting or preventing illegal activities. 

You may need to provide us with information that falls under GDPR regulations and any such information will be treated in a responsible, lawful and secure manner and with complete confidentiality. Martin Hopkins will never sell, trade or rent your information to other companies or individuals.

We may collect information relating to you as an individual or as a representative of a company/organisation when you conduct business with us, as a website user or otherwise. This may include:

Contact details  - name, business phone numbers, business address, photograph

Role-related information - about customer, vendor or business partners or their representatives, such as name, job title, phone number

(If you provide us with third party information, it is on the understanding that you have gained the suitable permissions to do so and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes for which the information is required. When we first contact them we may confirm where we gained their information from)

Financial information - required in addition to contact details (as listed above) such as financial account information for the purposes of invoicing and paying individuals for work/services relating to a particular contract 

Building Access - we may on occasion require building access control procedures and contact details with regard to subject premises. These will be treated with the utmost confidentiality and deleted upon completion of works.

Employment - should you contact us in relation to employment opportunities, we collect certain information as part of the recruitment process (and if successful, your employment).

The Company may collect information from you in several different areas on the Website, including but not limited to those described below:

Google Analytics - the Website uses Google Analytics for information gathering purposes. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and reports Website trends without identifying individual visitors. We do not make, nor do we allow Google to make any attempt to find out the identity of anyone visiting our website.

Cookies - as with many websites, the Website uses a technology called “cookies.” A cookie is a collection of information that gets stored on the hard drive of your computer when browsing the Internet. These small bits of code automatically identify your browser to the Website whenever your computer is used to visit the Website. Cookies also let the Company know how many people visit the Website and where visitors go on the Website. In addition, cookies can let the Company know non-personally identifiable information, like how many times a user has been on certain pages. By tracking how and when you use the Website, cookies help the Company determine which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the Website are based on data obtained from cookies. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, your browser should contain an option that allows you to disable or delete cookie data at any time. By using the Martin Hopkins website you are agreeing.

Web Beacons and Other Tracking Technology - the Website may use a variety of technical methods for tracking purposes, including Web beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of websites. We also use these technical methods to analyze the traffic patterns on the Website, such as the frequency with which the Company users visit various parts of the Website. These technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to the Company or to another party authorized by the Company to collect information on the Company behalf.

IP Addresses and Click-Stream Data - the Company may collect IP addresses and/or click-stream data. An IP address is a number associated with the service through which you access the Internet, like your ISP (Internet service provider), your company, or your university. Standing alone, your IP address is not personally identifiable. At times, the Company also uses IP addresses for purposes of system administration and to report aggregate information, for example regarding the frequency with which the Company guests visit various parts of the Website. The Company may combine this information with personally identifiable information the Company obtain from you directly on the Website.

Click-stream data is information collected by the Company computers when you request pages from the Website. Click-stream data may include such information as the page served, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request, the preceding page view and other such non-personal information. When analyzed, this data helps the Company analyze how visitors arrive at the Website, what type of content is most popular, what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content and advertising, and the like. 

While you can visit our website without submitting any information about yourself, there may be times when Martin Hopkins may ask for voluntary information from visitors to this site. This may include name, email address, organisation, country, zip code/postal code, job title, telephone number(s), details of your comment or query and username/password). This information is used only to respond to enquiries and to monitor site usage. E-mail addresses received as part of an enquiry are only retained as long as the enquiry remains open.

Cookies and logging of IP addresses are used to enable Martin Hopkins to monitor site traffic and repeat visitor statistics. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual. Such information is anonymous and held on a temporary basis.

This privacy policy only covers the Martin Hopkins website - websites linked to from this site are not covered by this policy and we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these websites. 

How we use your information

For the purposes of ongoing communication with you/your organisation in relation to products or services that you have requested and to deal with invoicing and payment; 

to deal with communications you send us, request feedback and to send you service-related communications to ensure that the content, services and advertising that we offer are tailored to your needs and interests (or those of your organisation) and for business development purposes;

to contact you directly or via our agents by mail, telephone, fax, email, SMS or other electronic messaging services with offers of goods and services or information that may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, you can request to ‘opt out’ by contacting info@martinhopkins.co.uk

Sharing your information

We may disclose your information only for the following purposes:

to affiliated entities and third parties supplying products or services relevant to work requested by you;

to our finance department who require the details for the purposes of invoicing and bookkeeping
where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights, or where we have your consent to do so. 

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us on info@martinhopkins.co.uk

Your privacy rights

By submitting your data you consent to the use of that information as set out above. If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us using info@martinhopkins.co.uk and we will carry out any such requests in accordance with applicable data protection laws. 

You also have the ability to terminate email correspondence from us at any time by contacting info@martinhopkins.co.uk. Where personal data is requested through forms (including registration forms), such data is only used for the purpose stated on the form and will not be given or sold to any third parties, unless required by our work obligation to you.

You can choose not to provide personal information to us. However, unless otherwise indicated, the information that we request is necessary for the purposes of providing services and performing a contract with you or your organisation.

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the information we collect and process about you.  The measures provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information and we take care to allow access to personal information only to those who require  it to perform their tasks and duties, and to third parties who provide services to us or otherwise have a legitimate purpose for accessing it (see sharing your information, above). Whenever we permit a third party to access personal information, we will endeavour to ensure the information is used appropriately and that the security and confidentiality of the information are maintained. 

We retain the information we collect where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. If you are a client or vendor (or a representative of a client or vendor) then the information will be retained for the relevant time to allow us to provide our services, to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements and, if necessary, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.  

If there is no ongoing legitimate business need to retain your personal information.

Martin Hopkins will at all times comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR regulations 2018.

 

We keep our privacy policy under review and if updated due to changing legal, technical or business developments, we will take the appropriate steps to inform you.

This policy was last updated on 22 May 2018.

 

Back to our work

 

arrow_upward